2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
 
Past Seasons

2016 - 2017 Season


Pantera of the Week

Addy Lawrence 8/26/16
Katherine Weaver 9/2/16
Justine Garcia 9/9/16
Samantha Pryor 9/23/16
Anna Soo Hoo 9/30/16
Iliyah Richardson 10/7/16
Sarah Willis 10/14/16
Landry Champlin 10/21/16
Jenna Hutson 10/28/16
Haley Hollingsworth 11/4/16
Megan Hoffman 11/10/16
Sarah Sohne 11/18/16
Amira Robinson 12/3/16

Spirit Girl of the Week

Carlee Miller 8/26/16
Megan Hoffman 9/2/16
Nora Napper 9/9/16
Julia Jackson 9/23/16
Ava Moore 9/30/16
Tessa Gatts 10/7/16
Jocelyn Webb 10/14/16
Addy Lawrence 10/21/16
Emily Atchison 10/28/16
Katherine Weaver 11/10/16
Sara Stiles 11/18/16
Justine Garcia 12/3/16

Bobs of the Week

Dave Vanbuskirk 
Laurie Jackson
Lane Anderson, Rookie Bob

Teacher of the Week

Loughran 8/26/16
Thomas 9/2/16
Battenfield 9/9/16
Kitzmiller 9/23/16
Devino 9/30/16
Rinn 10/7/16
Griggs 10/21/16
Mann 10/28/16
Thompson 11/4/16
Compher 11/10/16
Charnay 11/18/16
Goeken 12/3/16

2016 - 2017 Competitive Awards

Crowd Pleasers Texas Showcase of Champions

Hendrickson HS, Pflugerville, TX

February 25, 2017

Team Awards

Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ in at least 3 dances)
Winner, Best in Class: Contemporary, Pom, Jazz, and Modern
Winner, Overall Most Outstanding Routines Award: Contemporary and Jazz
Winner, Outstanding Artistry Award: Contemporary, Jazz, and Lyrical
Winner, Grand Champion Award, Large Division
Highest Scoring Routine of the Day: Jazz
Overall Grand Champion (All competitors)!

Officer Awards

Super Sweepstakes (Score 90+ from all judges on all dances)
Winner, Best in Class: Contemporary, and Jazz
First Runner Up, Best in Class: Lyrical
Winner, Crowd Pleaser Award: Contemporary
Winner, Grand Champion Award, Large Division
Showcase Elite Award (Top five overall highest scoring officer teams, regardless of size)

Junior Solo Awards

Jenna Hutson: First Runner Up
Haley Hollingsworth: Winner

Senior Solo Awards

Sarah Sohne: Honorable Mention
Sara Stiles: Fifth Runner Up
Sarah Carvajal: Fourth Runner Up
Virginia Horn: First Runner Up
Jessica McCardel: Winner

Duet Awards

Sarah Carvajal and Sarah Willis: Second Runner Up
Virginia Horn and Jessica McCardel: Winner 

Trio Awards

Amy Kim, Megan Petras, and Sara Stiles: Winner

Marching Auxiliaries Regional Competition

Grapevine HS, Grapevine, TX

February 18, 2017

Team Awards

Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
Outstanding Choreography: Contemporary, Pom, Jazz, and Modern
Outstanding Dance Technique: Contemporary, Pom, Jazz, and Modern
High Points Award: Jazz and Lyrical
Overall Award: Winner’s Circle and Second Place

Officer Awards

Super Sweepstakes (Score 90+ on all dances)
Outstanding Choreography: Contemporary, Jazz, and Lyrical
Outstanding Dance Technique: Contemporary, Jazz, and Lyrical
Overall Award: Second Place Officer Line

Solo Awards

Jenna Hutson: Winner, Senior 15 - 16 Division
Sara Stiles: Fourth Runner Up, Senior 17 - 18 Division
Virginia Horn: Third Runner Up, Senior 17 - 18 Division
Jessica McCardel: First Runner Up, Senior 17 - 18 Division

Duet Awards

Sarah Carvajal and Sarah Willis: First Runner Up
Virginia Horn and Jessica McCardel: Overall Duet Winner 

Trio Awards

Amy Kim, Megan Petras, and Sara Stiles: Overall Trio Winner

Officer Camp

June 3 - 6, 2016: Crowd Pleasers Dance, OC Amp'd Officer Camp

Outstanding Compulsory Performance
Sweet and Sassy
Gold Elite
Top 10, Gold Elite