2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
 

2015 - 2016 Season


Competitive Awards

February 13, 2016 - Grapevine HS, Grapevine, TX
Marching Auxillaries Regional Competition
Best in Class Winners in Large Group Division

Winners in Large High School Division at MA

Team Awards:
Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
Outstanding Choreography - Contemporary, Pom, Jazz and Modern
Outstanding Technique - Contemporary, Pom, Jazz and Modern
High Points Award - Comtemporary, Pom, Jazz and Modern
Best in Class - Winner Large Group Division
Overall Award - Winners Circle 1st Runner Up (only lost by 2 points)

Winners in Large High School Officer Division at MA

Officer Awards:

Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
Outstanding Choreography - Contemporary, Jazz and Lyrical
Outstanding Technique - Contemporary, Jazz and Lyrical
Best in Class - Winner Large Group Division
Overall Award - Winners Circle (beat all other Officer teams)

Solo Awards:

August Mays - Senior Division, Winner
Catherine Justus - Senior Division, 1st Runner Up

Trio Awards:

Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis - Junior Division, Winners
Megan Hoffman, Amber Martin, Iliyah Richardson - Junior Division, 1st Runner Up

Pom modern
Contemporary jazz

 

February 20, 2016 - Timber Creek HS, Keller, TX
Crowd Pleasers Texas Regional Dance Competition
Overall Grand Champions


Team Awards:

Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
Winner of Large High School Group - Pom, Lyrical and Jazz
Winner (tie) of Large High School Group - Modern
Outstanding Choreography - Contemporary, Jazz and Modern
Outstanding Performance Quality - Jazz
Outstanding Precision - Contemporary, Jazz, Modern and Pom (all 4 dances)
Outstanding Technique - Contemporary, Jazz, Modern and Pom (all 4 dances)
Overall Winner - Large High School Group
Showcase Elite (Highest Scores of the day)
Highest Score of the day for any school or division for Pom
Highest Score of the day for any school or division (tie) for Jazz
Overall Grand Champions (all competitors)

Officer Awards:

Super Sweepstakes (Score of 90+ on all dances)
Winner of Large High School Officer Group - Contemporary and Lyrical
2nd Runner Up - Jazz
Outstanding Precision - Contemporary, Jazz and Lyrical (all 3 dances)
Outstanding Technique - Contemporary
Artistic Impression - Contemporary
Winner Large High School Officer Group
Member of Elite Scoring

Solo Awards:

Catherine Justus - Senior Division 2nd Runner Up
August Mays - Senior Division, 3rd Runner Up
Sarah Sabre - Senior Division, 4th Runner Up
Gabbie Tilley - Senior Division, 5th Runner Up
Maya Ramirez - Senior Division, 6th Runner Up

Jessica McCardel - Junior Division, Winner

Trio Awards:

Megan Hoffman, Amber Martin, Iliyah Richardson - Junior Division, Winners
Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis - Junior Division, 2nd Runner up

 
 

March 5, 2016 - Los Angeles, CA
Dance Champions Nationals Dance Competition
National Champions Large School Division

Team Awards:

Best in Class - Contemporary - 1st Place, Large High School Group
Best in Class - Jazz - 1st Place, Large High School Group
Best in Class - Modern - 1st Place, Large High School Group
Best in Class - Pom - 1st Place, Large High School Group
National Champion - Best in Category - Contemporary
National Champion - Best in Category - Modern
National Champion - Best in Category - Pom
Overall National Champion Winner for Large High School Group

Officer Awards:

Best in Class - Contemporary - 1st Place
Best in Class - Jazz - 1st Place
Best in Class - Lyrical - 2nd Place
Overall National Champion Winner for Officers

Solo Awards:

Maya Ramirez - Senior Division 2nd Place
Jessica McCardel - Senior Division, 4th Place

Trio Awards:

Sarah Carvajal, Justine Garcia, Sarah Willis - Winner
   

2016 Competition - Jazz Pep Talk
2/20/16
2016 Competition - Modern Pep Talk
2/20/16